U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 70-year-old male asked:

whats the cause of fever and chills during antibiotic treatment when viral and malaria are ruled out and anti fungal medicine is also being given .?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Hoanswered
Infectious Disease 14 years experience
FUO: Fuo, or fever of unknown origin, can have a large variety of causes. Classically it was due to infections that didn't respond to usual antibiotics, like tuberculosis or malaria, but it also includes things like autoimmune diseases and malignancy. It is difficult to "rule out" viral illness as a cause, as well. You need an infectious disease specialist to take a detailed history and exam.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 38-year-old member asked:

What increases my risk of getting an antibiotic allergy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Rosch
Allergy and Immunology 49 years experience
A member asked:


3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael H. T. Sia
Pediatrics 31 years experience
A 27-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Carla Enriquez
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Evanston, IL
A 69-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
