A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

low t4 (2.4mug/l), ft4 (0.6 ng/dl), t3 (liothyronine) (40 ng/dl) and ft3 (2 pg/ml) tsh (4.7 uiu/ml) . other harmones stable. should i get pituitary mri done?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracie Leonhardt
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
MRI: The levels sound more like hypothyroid. I would have a prolactin level done first. If you are having other symptoms i would follow with your physician.
Answered on Mar 2, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
42 years experience Internal Medicine
Unlikely: Your values seems in normal range, but you must be examined and evaluated clinically to determine if you have a thyroid problem. History and examinati ... Read More
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. Tracie Leonhardt
29 years experience Emergency Medicine
T3 (liothyronine): I like to keep my patient's T3 (liothyronine) level between 3.2-4.0. I also check the patients symptoms to make sure they are no longer symptomatic.
A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alan Feldman
41 years experience Endocrinology
Early hypothyroidism: The TSH is the most sensitive indicator of thyroid function. However, symptoms related to thyroid more commonly relate to the actual thyroid level (t ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A female asked:
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
55 years experience Internal Medicine
2 weeks: The gland has to get rid of hormone that was previously made
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month