U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 25-year-old male asked:

the interpretation of my ecg result said : junctional rhythm, rightward axis, st elevation, consider inferolateral injury or infaret, acute mi.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Mary Callahan
Cardiology 29 years experience
EKG : I would not go by the computer interpretation of any ekg, it is better to ask the physician ordering it for the interpretation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Is it normal to have headache after a head injury?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ruben Nazario
Specializes in Pediatrics
Yes: It is normal to have a headache after a head injury. But there are several things you need to keep track of. It is not normal for your child to have several episodes of vomiting or loss of consciousness after a head injury. Other worrisome signs after a head injury include seizures, irritability, changes in vision or changes in behavior.
A 21-year-old member asked:

What can I do to prevent injury to my testicles?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Scrotal cup: Wear a cup when playing sports when you could be struck in the scrotum, i.e. When playing hockey, baseball, lacrosse, football etc.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Do abnormal heart rhythms decrease blood delivery?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
Depends: It depends on the type of dysrhythmia and the rate. For example, atrial fibrillation with a heart rate in the 70-80s may cause no symptoms at all. A rate in the 150's may decrease blood pressure because there is not adequate time for the heart to fill between beats. A heart rate lower than 30 may cause a low blood pressure because the slow rate. Symptoms often relate to total cardiac output.
Dr. John Garner
Dr. John Garner commented
Cardiology 16 years experience
I agree with Dr. Fenster. Furthermore, abnormal heart rhythms originating in the lower chamber (most abnormal rhythms are in the top chamber) are fundamentally inefficient beats for pumping blood. These very frequently result in low blood pressures and can cause loss of consciousness.
Nov 16, 2012
CA
A 53-year-old member asked:

Does cardioversion correct an abnormal heart rhythm due to prolonged pr interval?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Fenster
Cardiology 31 years experience
No: A pr interval represents the time of conduction from the time it originates in the sa node, depolarizes the atria causing contraction and reaches the av node. A cardioversion is a procedure to shock the heart back into a normal rhythm and does not correct intrinsic pathway defects. A pacemaker is used for that purpose when necessary, .
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 11, 2012

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
