A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

mild bleeding seen in otherwise clear stool during colonoscopy prep w/ increased llq pain, should i keep going & finish am dose?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Derrick Lonsdale
73 years experience Preventive Medicine
Yes: You obviously need the colonoscopy.
Answered on Jan 5, 2019
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Murray
33 years experience General Surgery
Yes: Small amt of blood will not cause problems with colonoscopy. Continue the bowel prep and have the colonoscopy to diagnose the problem.
Answered on Feb 17, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Jerome Zacks
51 years experience Cardiology
Call your GI MD: The fact that you have more llq pain is of concern; were you to have acute diverticulitis, it would merit immediate treatment; call your GI dr. For advice.
Answered on May 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
28 years experience Internal Medicine
If you had : Clear colonoscopy you could have endometriosis so that means an evaluation by your gynecologist . Best!
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Stool softener: You should take stool softener and if no respond you should have surgery for hemorrhoid.
A 34-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
AM mushy stool: This AM loose stool, which may be urgent, is often due to an exaggerated gastrocolic reflex where as soon as food enters the stomach, marked peristalt ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. inderjit Deol
41 years experience Pathology
Colon polyp: If they were just benign polyps without dysplasia or carcinoma, you are fine. Do not worry about advanced disease.
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month