U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 35-year-old female asked:

Mild bleeding seen in otherwise clear stool during colonoscopy prep w/ increased llq pain, should i keep going & finish am dose?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Murray
Breast Surgery 34 years experience
Yes: Small amt of blood will not cause problems with colonoscopy. Continue the bowel prep and have the colonoscopy to diagnose the problem.
Dr. Jerome Zacks
Cardiology 52 years experience
Call your GI MD: The fact that you have more llq pain is of concern; were you to have acute diverticulitis, it would merit immediate treatment; call your GI dr. For advice.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Feb 17, 2019

Disclaimer:
