U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Duluth, GA
A 62-year-old male asked:

what can i do for nightime leg cramps when i have to be careful of my fluid and pottasium intake. i am also on torosimide and flurosimide.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. James Isobe
Phlebology 54 years experience
Check veins : Irritation of muscles due to overwork, swelling can result in cramping. Abnormalities in electrolytes like potassium, calcium can precipitate cramping, but venous insufficiency is a more common cause. Go to www.Phlebology.Org, and seek advice of a phlebologist in your area. For now try stretching exercises prior retiring in the evening.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

What can I do for pain caused by ankle surgery years ago from football?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Spartanburg, SC
A 30-year-old female asked:

Everytime I stand up I have pain and burning in my left foot that starts at my 3rd toe all the way to my ankle. What can that be?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Oberman
Podiatry 31 years experience
Nerve related: Sound like a nerve related condition: ie: neuroma, neuritis.
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
Morton's neuroma, versus other neuropathic condition. Fracture not likely.
Aug 21, 2012
Palo Alto, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Should be still feeling pain in your knee months post ACL reconstruction?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
Not typically: Usually, the pain from surgery is one after the first few weeks. Pain after this period is more commonly associated with hamstring and pes tendinitis. This comes from quad weakness and poor quad control after surgery which takes time, effort, and patience to correct. Some patients can do this on their own with surgeon direction, others need formal physical therapy.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 28, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
