U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:

does kojic soap can cure acne dark spots and tretinoin cream 0.05?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nela Cordero
Pediatrics 54 years experience
ACNE: Yes, it peel off gradually the blemishes and take care of your acne.
Dr. Janet Turkle
Plastic Surgery 35 years experience
It may: Kojic acid is an agent that helps to decrease darkly pigmented areas. Retin a (tretinoin) along with the kojic acid can augment the effectiveness in reducing areas of hyper pigmentation. Remember to practice safe sun exposure by always wearing a good sunscreen to prevent further pigmentation.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 32-year-old member asked:

Are bad acne and diarrhea signs of early pregnancy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Albert Pizzo
Family Medicine 60 years experience
Early pregnancy: No. These are not the usual signs of early pregnancy.
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:

If I have back acne, should I use face wash on my back?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
Yes: Yes, you can treat acne on your back with any of the over-the-counter benzoyl peroxide and/or salicylic acne wash. Be ware that some people are allergic to benzoyl peroxide, so if you experience any itchy rash, see your doctor.
A 47-year-old member asked:

How do I use retina (tretinoin), tazorac (tazarotene) (tazaratene), or differein (adapalene)?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Karen Han
Dermatology 23 years experience
A little all over: These are topical drying agents. The goal is to prevent new lesion to form, so we treat the whole face rather than just spot treat. Apply a pea-sized amount to the full face nightly. If the dryness is not tolerable, you can try short contact of 15 minutes nightly for a couple of weeks and then leave on overnight. We expect a worsening of acne flare at 1-2 weeks, then better after 1-2 months.
TX
A 18-year-old member asked:

Will doxycycline clear up chin acne?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Yes, doxy helps: Doxycycline and Minocycline are antibiotics often used to treat acne in teen boys. They are not used as often in girls, because these antibiotics are not used during pregnancy, and teen girls may unexpectedly become pregnant. Antibiotic gels and creams are also used, and may contain Clindamycin or erthromycin antibiotic.
CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

How do get rid of dark spots on boobs and why do I have them if I've never had acne or stretch marks?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
Not sure: I am not sure what "dark spots" you refer to. Some women may have darker spots especially on the areolae (areas around the nipples) that normally tend to be darker than the rest of the breasts. Those dark spots are just extra pigment collections and there is nothing to do about that. If you have dark spots that are bothersome, changing in shape or color, they ought to be checked by physician.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 15, 2017

Disclaimer:
