A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

took hpt yesterday 34 days after sex it was neg. someone told me the hpt wasn't accurate due to that i took it in the afternoon is this true?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tony Ho
Dr. Tony Ho answered
13 years experience Infectious Disease
Not exactly: "not as sensitive" is more appropriate. You want to maximize the concentration, so the first morning urine is always what is recommended. The test measures levels of hormones, and it's designed to let you know if the level is above a certain, predetermined "high chance of pregnancy" mark.
Answered on Jan 22, 2013
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Patience...: A urine pregnancy test, done correctly, gives a reliable result 3 weeks after sex (3 weeks after when conception might have occurred), or 1 week after ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Third time, no: If you had a period after sex, you are not pregnant. Menstrual irregularities are not uncommon and anovulatory cycle is a common cause. If you miss mo ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mary Margaret ONeill
35 years experience Gynecology
Unlikely: Modern pregnancy tests, both blood and urine tests, are vary accurate.
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Steven Weissberg
54 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: Too early to tell by physical examination.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month