U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Modesto, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

my neice is 9 months old she has a very bad rash on her behind & private area some is like a blister rash & some is just a light pink rash could she?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Peter Lio
Dermatology 20 years experience
Need more info: A 9-month old is still in diapers, so a severe diaper rash is possible. These can cause blisters and even sores if bad enough. Candida yeast infection is also often associated. However, bacterial infections (like bullous impetigo) and even blistering diseases like linear IgA bullous dermatosis are possible; she needs to see her pediatrician and maybe a pedi dermatologist asap.
Dr. Michael Tomeo
Dermatology 38 years experience
Diaper rash: Oftentimes , it is a mixed skin infection but most commonly yeast.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers19 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Saul
Pediatrics 60 years experience
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is epivir (lamivudine) safe for women who are pregnant or breastfeeding?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Katherine Sutherland
Gynecology 43 years experience
Yes: Epivir (lamivudine) has not been studied in pregnant women so the risks are not fully known. In rabbits, it increased the risk of miscarriages, but not birth defects. Talk to your doctor about the reasons you are taking Epivir (lamivudine) and the benefits you are getting from it. Those benefits may outweigh any possible risks to your fetus.
A 42-year-old member asked:

What are the nondrug options for a pregnant woman with back pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
Canton, MI
A 67-year-old male asked:


5 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 27-year-old female asked:


3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 11, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
