A member asked:
Disclaimer

is taking lithium and prozac and wellbutrin (bupropion) ok to take adipex?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Pamela Pappas
42 years experience Psychiatry
No: I would not recommend adipex for anyone with bipolar disorder. Lithium is often prescribed for bipolar disorder, so although you have not specifically mentioned having this problem i would be extremely wary of the possibility.
Answered on Mar 1, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jura Adams
44 years experience Psychiatry
Wellbutrin/Prozac: Wellbutrin (bupropion) is often used in addition to an antidepressant like Prozac to help control the sexual side effects of prozac, which can include ... Read More
A 34-year-old member asked:
Dr. Albert Pizzo
60 years experience Family Medicine
Cocaine: Doing Cocaine is an extremely dangerous thing to do. Better you go to professionals and find out why you are so destructive to yourself, before somet ... Read More
A 36-year-old member asked:
Dr. Frank Lane
39 years experience Psychiatry
Not likely...: Your doctor may be trying two different pathways to relieve depression that has been resistant to treatment. I don't think it matters much when you ta ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Possible: Possible but not the best therapy. Usually you take one antidepressant and increase the dose before using another one. Each drug has individual patien ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month