U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom
A 35-year-old female asked:

psychotic break 1year ago now coming off respiridone but experiencing some altered perception. what's my worse case prognosis?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Pamela Pappas
Psychiatry 42 years experience
See psychiatrist: Please see your psychiatrist about the wisdom of coming off an antipsychotic medication when you're experiencing "altered perception." s/he will want to know about that -- and hear more about what you specifically mean -- in order to make the best recommendations for you. It could be that you need to slow or stop the medication taper, if this is happening.
Dr. Walter Anderson
Psychiatry 45 years experience
Another break: "coming off" the respiridone with the recurrence of the psychosis is a probably a bad idea. If you continue, you will most likely have another psychotic break. I would encourage you to consult your psychiatrist and continue on some antipsychotic medication with ongoing follow up.
Dr. David Murdock
Psychiatry 28 years experience
Psychosis: If the primary illness is schizophrenia or schizoaffective disorder, the patient will likely need continuous antipsychotic therapy for life. However, if the primary illness is a psychotic depression, psychosis should not persist as long as the depression is treated. Similar situation with bipolar disorder, except that antipsychotics can have mood stabilizing properties and are used for maintenance.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 22-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis for patients infected withsalmonella?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alvin Fried
Diabetology 64 years experience
Good: As with any infection, it depends entirely upon how early in the disease the diagnosis is made, how generally healthy you are in general and how the infection responds to the treatment with antibiotics, etc.
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis? How likely is it that a person with schizophrenia will ever have a "normal" life?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Maureen Nash
Geriatric Psychiatry 24 years experience
It can be good: If someone works with a psychiatrist, manages stress and takes medicines when needed a person can have a family, work regularly, and have those things we think of as "normal.".
A 23-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis with a pheochromocytoma?

3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chakshu Gupta
Pathology 23 years experience
Favorable: They are known as the "10% tumor" as approximately 10% are inherited, 10% involve both adrenals, 10% are cancerous, and 10% seen in children. If treated properly they have a very favorable outcomes. Untreated they can cause rapid fluctuation in blood pressure, shock, stroke, heart attacks or kidney failure.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis for an incomplete bundle branch block?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bart Denys
Cardiology 39 years experience
BBB: There are two types: right and left (irbbb and ilbbb). The right sided variety is usually benign and has no negative prognosis. The left variety may or may not indicate underlying heart problems. Discuss with your doctor.
A 30-year-old member asked:

What is the prognosis for cardiomyopathy?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Louis Grenzer
Cardiology 55 years experience
Depends: It depends on how severe it is. It can be very mild or very severe. In general many people with treatment can do quite well but the potential for deterioration is there.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 4, 2016

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
