A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can nose be still swollen after 1 year after rhinoplasty ?

6 doctor answers
Dr. Adam Hamawy
24 years experience Plastic Surgery
Up to a year: Swelling can last up to a year after having a rhinoplasty but rarely longer than that. That is why that you won't realize your actual results until about 12 months after surgery once the swelling has resolved.
Answered on Apr 6, 2016
5
5 thanks
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
21 years experience Plastic Surgery
Yes: Swelling usually takes 6 months to a year to resolve after rhinoplasty. Most surgeons will not perform revision surgery until all swelling resolves. There are some patients that can have swelling for longer. Check with your plastic surgeon first. You may be slow to heal. If you feel you would like a second opinion, its reasonable to get one at this time.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
1 Yr for Nose Edema: Swelling has usually gone down completely by 1 year. That is not to say that you cannot continue to see changes, particularly shrinking, in the nasal shape many years later! if your nose is still swollen significantly, you might want to revisit your surgeon.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
3
3 thanks
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Yes: There can still be subtle swelling at one year after rhinoplasty. It can go up and down related to water retention. If you are concerned see your surgeon. Sometimes a low dose steroid can be injected to decrease it.
Answered on Nov 22, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Evan Sorokin
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Short answer is yes: Swelling from rhinoplasty takes a very long time to resolve. It easily can take a year and sometimes may take longer. I would speak with your surgeon and if not getting an explanation you like get a second opinion in person. Good luck!
Answered on May 8, 2019
1
1 thank
Dr. Janet Turkle
34 years experience Plastic Surgery
Possible, but...: Usually, at a year post operatively, most of the swelling has resolved.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
See plastic surgeon: Most of the swelling is down by a year. This might be an anatomic issue that needs more surgery or scar tissue that can be addressed with a steroid in ... Read More
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : Hi there, I’m sorry to hear that, you should get a follow up consultation with the doctor who did the surgery.
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
See your ENT: Your symptoms are possibly related to the structural changes that occurred from the surgery that may be allowing more access of allergens into the sin ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: Just swollen. Hopefully the surgeon gave you the look you wanted. All the best.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month