A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi! i got rhinoplasty yesterday morning, this afternoon as i was changing dressings around my nose i noticed the tip was turned up like a pig. is this normal? is it just swollen? will it go down?

5 doctor answers
Dr. Marsha Davis
27 years experience Internal Medicine
Probably: Just swollen. Hopefully the surgeon gave you the look you wanted. All the best.
Answered on Dec 5, 2013
1
1 thank
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Rhinoplasty: Your nose is swollen from the surgery and you will be beautiful after your nose job.
Answered on Jul 3, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Anthony Sclafani
31 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Likely: This is likely due to swelling. Follow your surgeon's instructions and follow up with him as directly. If you don't see any change by then, you should discuss your concerns with him.
Answered on Oct 11, 2016
Dr. David Sherris
32 years experience Facial Plastic Surgery
Probably swelling: Swelling combined with the dressing can make the tip look too upturned right after surgery. Do not worry as the appearance will change dramatically over the next weeks to months as swelling resolves.
Answered on Dec 22, 2014
Dr. Suzanne Galli
23 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Rhinoplasty: Many surgeons apply a tape and cast after a rhinoplasty and this can include taping the base of the nose upwards. It is best for you to follow your surgeon's postop instructions and not spend too much time looking in the mirror at this point.
Answered on Oct 14, 2014


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Francisco Agullo
19 years experience Plastic Surgery
It will take time: Your nose should return to what it looked like immediately after the injections. It takes about 4-6 weeks for most of the swelling and bruising to res ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Daniela Torres
Specializes in Medicina General
See below : Hi there, I’m sorry to hear that, you should get a follow up consultation with the doctor who did the surgery.
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Jeremy White
15 years experience Plastic Surgery
See plastic surgeon: Most of the swelling is down by a year. This might be an anatomic issue that needs more surgery or scar tissue that can be addressed with a steroid in ... Read More
A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Anthony Fritz
32 years experience Internal Medicine
See your ENT: Your symptoms are possibly related to the structural changes that occurred from the surgery that may be allowing more access of allergens into the sin ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month