A 24-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Neosporin for large wounds that formed puss?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Tracy Berg
31 years experience in General Surgery
Alternative: The basic principle for wounds with infection/pus is to avoid oily occlusive products. Neosporin is oil based. Some alternate wound products are saline moist gauze, alginate, betadine. Ok to check in with minor er, your doc or wound care center.
Answered on Dec 9, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Kenneth Lee
20 years experience in Plastic Surgery
Wound care: Neosporin is ok for wounds as its essentially triple antibiotic. Sometimes there is a preservative that causes rash in some patients. If you are not ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Jackson
42 years experience in Dermatology
You syou should: You should see dermatologist to find out exact cause of these lesions. You also might make yourself allergic to neosporin.
1
1 thank
A 45-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Munshower
29 years experience in Family Medicine
Yes: 2 weeks without resolution warrants an exam and more definitive treatment. Best wishes.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Katharine Cox
44 years experience in Pediatric Emergency Medicine
Likely a: Bartholin's cyst. These need to be drained, have a drain placed and treated with antibiotics. See your doctor. All the best.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month