U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 33-year-old member asked:

what are the risks associated with vaginal births after c-sections?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Uterine rupture: Uterine rupture is when the scar of a previous c-section opens. It can cause the death of mother and baby if not recognized and acted upon quickly. It occurs in about 1-5/1000 women who have had one previous c-section. The risk is increased if you have had more than one c-section or if your labor is being induced.
Dr. Eugene Louie-Ng
Obstetrics and Gynecology 26 years experience
For mother and baby: Some of the associated risks include rupture of the previous c-section scar, distress for the baby, bleeding/hemorrhage from the ruptured uterus, possible fetal death, and failed vbac leading to a repeat c-section (which has higher risks than just an elective repeat c-section). Success can be anywhere from 60-80% with vbac, but not everybody is a good candidate to try.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 35-year-old member asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pavel Conovalciuc
Family Medicine 23 years experience
A 44-year-old member asked:

What could cause painful vaginal bleeding?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Sparacino
Family Medicine 37 years experience
See your doctor: Any painful vaginal bleeding needs to be evaluated by a doctor.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Will vaginal foam used with pull-out prevent pregnancy?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Silverman
Fertility Medicine 49 years experience
A 43-year-old member asked:

Should I consult a gyne or any doctor for vaginal discharge after hysterectomy?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
GYN MD: A gyn md has the expertise to assess this problem.
A 26-year-old male asked:

Why are women's vaginas so tight.?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology

Related questions

A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
A 47-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 39-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 26, 2014

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
