A 38-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

can a swollen lymph node show up on a mammogram or regular x-ray if it is close to the breast area?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Dariush Vaziri
47 years experience Breast Surgery
Possibly: There are lymph nodes in the axillary area (armpit) as well as within the breast tissue called intramammary node. Enlarged as well as normal nodes can be frequently seen on a mammogram. If you have a newly swollen or enlarged node or if your mammogram showed a new change, further evaluation is needed. An infectious or a malignant process need to be ruled out.
Answered on Jun 12, 2013
2
2 thanks
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
A lymph node : can show up on a mammogram if it is in the breast or in the adjacent axillary tail. On standard X-ray, due to the inherent relatively low soft tissue contrast resolution, lymph nodes will generally not be discernible unless very large.
Answered on Dec 29, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Souzan El-Eid
31 years experience Breast Surgery
Enlarged Lymph Nodes: Both can, but not necessarily. If you feel an enlarged lymph node, point it out to your doctor, ultrasound then is indicated, followed by ultrasound g ... Read More
6
6 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Dugan
Specializes in Hematology
In performing the: Mammogram the radiologist can also see the lymph nodes in the axilla (arm pit). Depending on the size, it may or may not be of significance.
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
33 years experience Diagnostic Radiology
Lymph nodes: are normal structures commonly found in the breast on mammography. As long as the lymph node is normal in size and shape, it is considered a benign f ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Knecht
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Biopsy and/or I&D: Hi. You need to go to a breast clinic. You may need a biopsy of the lymph node and any other suspicious mass. The pain may be an abscess, which would ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month