U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Vidalia, LA
A 35-year-old female asked:

can throat ulcers be a symptom of mold exposure?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Steven Machtinger
Allergy and Immunology 44 years experience
No: More likely a viral infection - coxsackie viruse causes herpangina with fever and ulcers on the soft palate and throat.
Dr. Thomas Klein
Allergy and Immunology 41 years experience
Unlikely: Throat ulcers are more commonly due to viruses or reflux. Mold would cause swelling and mucus congestion if one is allergic to mold.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old member asked:

Are there home remedies to block infection of cutaneous leishmaniasis ulcers?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Hicks
Family Medicine 43 years experience
Yes: Wear shoes when out doors and avoid bare feet if you get this infection only medical treatment will help.
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

If I have thyroid nodules does that mean I have thyroid cancer?

3 doctor answers14 doctors weighed in
Dr. Quang Nguyen
Specializes in Endocrinology
No: Each thyroid nodule only has a apprx 5% chance of cancer. Most of the time, they are just growth and not cancerous.
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

What are good ways relieve throat pain?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Benda, jr
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 34 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Charles Cattano
Gastroenterology 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 25, 2019

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
