U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 36-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to develop sores again after starting the nasal ointment that eradicates mrsa bacteria?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Claude Parola
Internal Medicine 41 years experience
Possibly: If the sore was caused by mrsa, it is unlikely to return after eradication , but the sore could have been due to some other disease and the MRSA was simply of colonizer of the sore.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Lauren Romeo
Wound Care 20 years experience
Yes: Mrsa may not be the only source of the sores.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Jul 10, 2017

Disclaimer:
