U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Waterloo, NY
A 31-year-old female asked:

Having2teeth pulled due2decay bacteria causing gum pain. i have no spleen, undifferentiated conec.tissue, had mrsa, gi probs. should i take antibiotic?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. J. Lawrence Dohan
Dermatology 59 years experience
Controversial: Some experts advocate antibiotic before this procedure, knowing there is a risk of unintended complications due to the med. Generally we are less enthusiastic than previously about antibiotics before dental procedures.. Carried to a logical conclusion, you would take antibiotic before brushing your teeth. Consult your dr before you go for the extractions.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Dr. Howard Spector
Orthodontics 42 years experience
Antiobiotic Coverage: You should definitely inform the dds or oral surgeon prior to your tooth extractions of your complete medical history. Then, i would be sure that person contacts your physician to confirm your med history and ask for his/her recommendations prior to any invasive dental procedures. Finally, follow directions regarding the need for antibiotic coverage either before or after your dental treatment.
Created for people with ongoing healthcare needs but benefits everyone.
Last updated Mar 17, 2014

Disclaimer:
