U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i have a history of traumatic brain injury and am experiencing dizziness when laying down. is this a transient ischemic attack? could this be a tia?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Grant Linnell
Radiology 24 years experience
Likely, not a TIA: Positional dizziness is not usually related to a stroke or stroke like symptoms. A specialist in ENT would be a good first choice to investigate the cause of dizziness as you describe.
Dr. Khamid Bakhadirov
Neurology 18 years experience
Unlikely: If it only happens with laying down, it is less likely to be a tia. That being said, if the dizzines feels like spinning and is associated with weakness, numbness, difficulty speaking or seeing, you should talk to your doctor, this could be a tia.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 28-year-old member asked:

Does a daily aspirin work to prevent heart attacks?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marsha Davis
Internal Medicine 28 years experience
Yes: Studies have show that it helps just as does brushing and flossing teeth every night before bed!
A 21-year-old member asked:

Is cerebral palsy the result of birth injury? how is different from a birth defect?

4 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Not necessarily/lots: CP results from injury to the developing brain anytime from pregnancy to the 3rd birthday.Studies published in the early 80's showed most CP kids had normal pregnancy/labor/delivery& first 3yrs.Birth injury implicated in some. A birth defect involves a malformation like cleft palate or distruction like amnionic band amputation of fingers. Pregnancy involves variable risk.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Developmental and Behavioral Pediatrics 50 years experience
A malformatiin of the brain can start as early as 3 weeks' gestation,; periventricular leukomalacia most likely late 2nd trimester
Nov 11, 2012
CA
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can I get coronary artery disease from a heart panic attack on ecstasy?

4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Andrew Freeman
Cardiology 18 years experience
Don't use drugs: Panic attacks shouldn't cause heart disease, but certain drugs can. Many batches of ecstasy also contain dangerous stimulants which can accelerate heart disease or atherosclerosis such as Cocaine and similar. Many can also cause dangerous heart rhythm problems.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:

Does folate (folic acid) deficiency anemia affect the brain and nerves?

2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Bolhack
Wound care 35 years experience
Folate (folic acid) Deficiency: Folic acid deficiency can cause anemia. It can also cause non-specific behavioral problems and headaches. A deficiency during pregnancy can result in an increased incidence of neural tube defects. These neurological affects, while due to the same deficiency of folate, (folic acid) are not due to the anemia itself.
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Are there supplements that can help severe back pain after a weight lifting injury?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Maybe: There may be supplements available for musculoskeletal pain but first see your family doctor, internist or orthopedic surgeon. Severe pain could indicate something serious and it would be wise to first confirm the diagnosis before implementing any treatment, supplement or traditional.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 25, 2016
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
