U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 25-year-old member asked:

i have stomach ache, accompanied by back pain. what kind of tests can i take to check my digestive health?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sidney Vinson
Gastroenterology 27 years experience
See your doctor: Upper stomach pain with upper back pain could be gallstones. An ultrasound would diagnose this. Lower stomach and back pain could ne gynecological, kidney stones or intestinal. You really need to discuss this with your doctor.
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Dr. Eric Kaplan commented
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
Upper abdominal pain and boring pain in back can be a posterior gastric ulcer or even an aortic aneurysm, so get it checked out ASAP
Oct 30, 2011
Dr. Gabor Racz
Anesthesiology 23 years experience
It could be a big or: Stomach and back pain could be early warning .Signs of ulcer or even cancer of pancreas if it does not get better with antacids need to be evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Detroit, MI
A 20-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deborah Metzger
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
United Kingdom
A 44-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Addagada Rao
General Surgery 56 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 13, 2015

Disclaimer:
