U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can i get perlane (dermal fillers) if i have cold sores? can i still get perlane (dermal fillers) injections if i get frequent cold sores?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Terrence Higgins
Plastic Surgery 34 years experience
Pretreatment require: You can undergo injections such as perlane, radiesse, juvederm, or Restylane (dermal fillers) when you do not have active cold sores and are pre treated with an antiviral (acylovir) prior to the injections. Seek the advise of a board certified plastic surgeon.
Dr. Suzanne Galli
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 24 years experience
Perlane (dermal fillers): Cold sores are not a contraindication to filler injections. Have your face evaluated by a board certified facial plastic surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Nov 30, 2014
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
