A female asked:
Disclaimer

can age spots become cancerous? i have noticed what i think is my first age spot. should i be concerned that it could turn cancerous? .

2 doctor answers
Dr. Chad Levitt
21 years experience Radiation Oncology
Have new ones checkd: Although changes in our skin are normal as we age, if u notice new changes that r concerning have them looked at by your regular doctor. Most benign skin changes are easy to identify by looking at them. Skin cancer identification is defined by the a, b, c's. A- area or size changes. B- borders that are irregular, c-color (multiple colors are concerning) there are some more features but these r basics.
Answered on Sep 28, 2016
2
2 thanks
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
No not really: Age spots mean different things to different people. But most spots on the skin that appear as we grow older are benign. So they rarely become cancerous. But skin cancer is relatively common. If there is anything that is growing and causing you concern, it should be checked by a physician or by a skin specialist(dermatologist).
Answered on May 20, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
Spot on back: It should be evaluated by a dermatologist.
A 35-year-old member asked:
Dr. Otto Placik
33 years experience Plastic Surgery
Need biopsy : Age spots tend to, be stable in appearance changing slowly over time whereas skin cancer tends to exhibit progressive changes and growth. However skin ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. Richard Arden
36 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
According : According to my cursory review of google sites, studies in rodents show "some evidence" that hydroxyquinone may act as a carcinogen, although its canc ... Read More
A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sewa Legha
49 years experience Medical Oncology
Yes it can: Melanoma/moles can regress spontaneously and recur. So be sure to consult a dermatologist and get proper diagnosis and appropriate treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month