U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 28-year-old member asked:

does a high white blood cell count mean i have cancer?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Not necessarily: White blood counts can be elevated as a result of an infection or inflammatory process. When this happens it is called a leukemoid reaction and is a normal physiologic response.
Dr. Ashok Patel
Hematology and Oncology 56 years experience
Not necessarily: While high WBC count is associated with leukemia infections are more commonly associated with high WBC count.
Dr. Liawaty Ho
Hematology and Oncology 23 years experience
Not necessarily: Many conditions such as infection, inflammatory process, infarction can increase white blood cells count. This is a normal body response. However, if white blood cell counts persistently elevated in the absence of infection/inflammation &/or if it is associated with abnormality on the other blood counts-red blood and platelets -further evaluations including bone marrow biopsy is likely needed.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 29-year-old member asked:

Does smokeless tobacco carry a high risk of mouth cancer?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A member asked:

My sister just diagnosis with grade 3 endometrial cancer with clear cells why are clear cells so aggressive?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Swor
Obstetrics and Gynecology 40 years experience
Various cell types: Endometrial cancer is characterized by stage and cell type. Clear cell is a description of the type of cells and simply behave in a more aggressive growth pattern than others.
Dr. Lester Thompson
Pathology 33 years experience
The clear cell doesn't make it more aggressive, but it is a description of the cell type. Endometrial or ovarian cancer when it is poorly differentiated (grade 3) has a more aggressive behavior, made more so when stage is include (extent of disease).
Aug 17, 2012
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 20, 2020

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
