U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:

does having a high white blood cell count indicate leukemia?

4 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Edward Gold
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Not necessarily: White blood counts can be elevated as a result of an infection or inflammatory process. When this happens it is called a leukemoid reaction and is a normal physiologic response.
Dr. Guido Tricot
Specializes in Hematology and Oncology
Not necessarily: It should always be of concern and should lead to a more complete blood work, especially to see what your red blood cell count and platelet count is. If those are normal, it is unlikely leukemia. The WBC count should be rechecked two weeks later. If red blood cells or platelets are clearly abnormal, you should see a doctor immediately.
Dr. Ashok Patel
Hematology and Oncology 56 years experience
Not necessarily: While leukemia can be associated with high white cell count, infections are more commonly associated with high white cell count.
Dr. Richard Mcgee
Hematology and Oncology 50 years experience
Not necessarily: There are many possible causes of a high white blood cell count including infection, allergic reactions, medication effects, other types of "inflammation", and also leukemias.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can I take blood pressure pills while breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Marcus Degraw
Pediatrics 22 years experience
Yes: But this depends heavily on what medication you are taking. Post more info on the specifics and we can be more help if possible.
A 36-year-old member asked:

What is a good blood pressure measurement in pregnancy?

2 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
90/60: The closer you are to that the better.
A 40-year-old member asked:

Can low blood sugar cause someone to become comatose?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
A 46-year-old member asked:

Is it possible for one to fake a high fasting blood sugar level?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Louisville, KY
A 55-year-old female asked:

Can l-arginine lower blood pressure & if so what is recommended dosage?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ralph Morgan Lewis
Family Medicine 38 years experience

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
A 20-year-old male asked:
2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old female asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 13, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
