A 50-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

my eye doctor told me i have a retinal hemorrhage. i do not have high blood pressure, diabetes, leukemia or sickle cell anemia. another cause?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Clarence Grim
56 years experience Endocrinology
Retinal hemorrhage: I have seen a patient who had not high blood pressure as measured in her arms because she had hardening of the arteries to both arms thus lowering the measured pressure in both arms to normal. Which her aortic pressure was over 200. More likely causes are DM, taking aspirin, or warfarin, or have low platelets.
Answered on May 8, 2017
1
1 thank
Dr. Maziar Lalezary
13 years experience Ophthalmology
Straining: Sometimes heavy straining can cause retinal hemorrhage. There are numerous other causes. What testing have you completed?
Answered on Oct 2, 2018
1
1 comment
2
2 thanks
Dr. Yale Kanter
Dr. Yale Kanter commented
60 years experience Ophthalmology
A strong exercise regimen can do this as well severe coughing, straining with breath holding from many varied sources are common causes along with aspirin or other anticoagulants. So step back and evaluate your life style as to possible causes and discuss this with your physician.
May 12, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Medical Testing: If your physician did not complete this testing and provide you with appropriate information you may need to change physicians or see a sickle cell sp ... Read More
A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Liawaty Ho
22 years experience Hematology and Oncology
It is possible: It is not common- but unfortunately it can happen. Sickle cell anemia does not protect somebody to have leukemia and vise versa.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Well: You still need to be evaluated, persistent headache in pregnancy requires attention even if your blood pressure was normal earlier, please call your d ... Read More
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience Allergy and Immunology
That's a bp problem : Once in a while doctor's find your blood pressure high doesn't mean you don't have a bp problem, the symptoms you described may be related, you need t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month