U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Can i take azitromicina and clarinex (desloratadine) together? sinus infection

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
Yes: Azithromycin is an antibiotic and is used for treating sinus infections. Clarinex (desloratadine) is a new generation antihistamine and will neither help nor hurt a sinus infection. Also, Clarinex (desloratadine) will not interfere or interact with azithromycin.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Can i take azitromizina and clarinex (desloratadine) together sinus infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Michael Zacharisen
Allergy and Immunology 33 years experience
Yes: Clarinex (desloratadine) is a new generation antihistamine indicated for the treatment of allergies. It will not necessarily help or hurt a sinus infection. Azithromycin is an antibiotic that can be useful to treat the sinus infection. There is no important drug interactions between these two medications.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jun 24, 2014

Disclaimer:
