U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

can a fever seizure affect mental ability in a 2 year old he is seeing things that are not there and has no appitite?

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Yes & no: The fever itself can distort the sensations a kid will talk about & the higher the fever the more bizarre the visual images in some. The seizure by itself has transient effects in kids this age & they generally don't describe remembering what goes on during a seizure.If their visual perception varies shortly after an event, the issue would be transient, if at all.
Dr. William Singer
Pediatric Neurology 51 years experience
Simple febrile seizu: A simple febrile seizure, is usually not associated with any negative consequences. However, what has been called a complex febrile seizure, is a different disorder, actually epilepsy precipitated by fever or illness. You should speak to your pediatrician about what type of seizure your child had. this will give you an opportunity to discuss your other concerns.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Why do infants and toddlers get fevers?

6 doctor answers11 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thad Woodard
Specializes in Pediatrics
Infection: By far the most common reason for fever in infants and toddlers are infections, with viral infections being the most common type of infection. The infection triggers the immune system to respond with chemicals that effect an area of the brain with controls temperature.
A 44-year-old member asked:

If I have a fever in the second trimester, does that put the baby at risk?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Timothy Gorski
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Why the fever?: Depends what the fever is from. Most common infections that cause fevers do not hurt your baby. There are some, though, that can - rubella, for example.
A 45-year-old member asked:

Is it common for sinus congestion to cause a decrease in appetite?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernstein Joel
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 60 years experience
First, diagnosis: Sinus congestion is not as easy to diagnose by the patient as one might think. You may really have nasal congestion. And most causes of nasal congestion are viral infections. Therefore, it is very likely that the overall symptoms of a viral infection may lead to a decrease in appetite. The course of these infections is 7-10 days. If longer, consult you physician.
Canada
A 50-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Weeks
Family Medicine 45 years experience
Canada
A 25-year-old female asked:

Why is my 2 year old daughters stool always a shade of green? I rarely give her juice or food coloring so it cannot be the dye...

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Prakash Bhoopalam
Pediatrics 43 years experience
Normal!: It is not uncommon in some children. If the stool is formed , child is growing i would not worry about it. It is often from green leafy vegetables, coloring agents in the food or simply due to rapid transit from small intestine to large intestine where it normally is tuned brown.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
