A 34-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

im currently taking minocycline for my skin. is it bad if i drink alcohol while taking this medicine?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Danny Proffitt
42 years experience Family Medicine
No/Yes: There is no significant interaction of ethanol with minocycline. However, one should drink in moderation with only one to two ounces of liquor per day or equivalent. Your skin wold most likely do better off any ethanol. I woluld recommend you abstain and see the results.
Answered on Jul 21, 2015


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A member asked:
Dr. Noah Fitzpatrick
25 years experience Internal Medicine
I think so.: Of course, like we always say, in moderation. If you drink enough to lose inhibitions to the other precautions, probably not good idea.
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Not a good idea: Would recommend no consumption of alcohol, while using minocycline, as the side effects will be greatly increased and the effectiveness of the drug l ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Wilson
45 years experience Addiction Medicine
Maybe not: Moderate alcohol intake probably will not adversely affect your skin. There are several types of skin changes associated with alcohol abuse: bruising, ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Angela Walker
41 years experience Addiction Medicine
Drug Overdosing: No. Mixing alcohol and pills of any sort is dangerous and could lead to death. Stop now. Get help. Call a friend and go to the er.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month