U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
United Kingdom (Great Britain)
A 23-year-old male asked:

i have a pian in my groin area bk of my testicals could it be related to my prostate and could it be prostate cancer?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joshua Garren
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
No: That would be unbelievably rare. It is not a symptom of prostate cancer and prostate cancer is very rare in your age group. I might be worried about testicular problems (cancer, torsion, etc.) . If the pain persists you should definitely be checked.
Dr. Manoj Reddy
Radiation Oncology 24 years experience
Testicular pain: Go see your family physician. It's important to evaluate for testicular torsion, a surgical emergency, with sudden onset. Gradual pain can be caused by epididymytis. In your age group, testicular cancer is more of a concern than prostate ca. Testicular ca can present with an enlarged testicle, lump or swelling, pain is rare. Prostate cancer occurs in older men and not with testicular pain.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jul 12, 2019

Disclaimer:
