U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
India
A 27-year-old male asked:

should do hip re surfacing or total hip replacement for young patient of 26 years of age . does after surgery there is change in legs length .?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ahmad M Hadied
Orthopedic Surgery 49 years experience
Usually not: Unless there was shorting before, I do not think so.
Dr. Bertrand Kaper
Orthopedic Reconstructive Surgery 29 years experience
Both good options: The decision to have either hip resurfacing or total hip replacement is one that you need to discuss with your orthopaedic surgeon. There are advantages and disadvantages for both procedures. The younger the patient at the time of surgery, the more careful the decision should be made- further surgery in 15-20 years may be necessary and needs to be realized before the first surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 4, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
