U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

will a finger with a hairline fracture be swollen and numb for long?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. John Ayres
Orthopedic Surgery 37 years experience
Yes: Your hands, feet, and face have a lot of sensory nerves and sensory representation on the brain. Any injury to these areas will be more noticeable for a longer period of time than injuries to other areas.
Dr. Creighton Wright
General Surgery 56 years experience
No: Should heal in a few weeks. Most fractures even with slight displacement heal in 6 -8 weeks. Non displaced, hairline-not bad should heal faster.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Dec 26, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Disclaimer:
