U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 31-year-old member asked:

is vomiting a prominent symptom of nec?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Evelyn Hurvitz
Pediatrics 37 years experience
Yes: Vomiting, or regurgitation feeds is one of the hallmarks of developing nec.
Dr. Frazier Frantz
Pediatric Surgery 33 years experience
Yes, but: While vomiting is seen with nec, there are so many other causes of vomiting in babies, that it is difficult to use this alone as an indicator. More ominous signs of nec include blood stools, abdominal distension, lethargy, and, occasionally, temperature instability.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 44 years experience
Yes.: Nec or necrotizing enterocolitis is an infection of the intestine in infants especially premature infants. It can cause damage and even perforation which would result in stasis, increasing gastric residuals, and bloody stools.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:

How far does vomit have to go to be projectile?

3 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronda Dennis-Smithart
Specializes in Pediatrics
Several feet: Projectile vomiting is the forceful expulsion of vomit, usually several feet away. Typical vomiting is several inches away. Projectile vomiting in a young infant can be a sign of pyloric stenosis and must be promptly evaluated.
CA
A 54-year-old member asked:

I am getting so anxious lately that i've been vomiting, what can I do?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alfredo Soto
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Seek help: If you experience severe symptoms of anxiety to the point that they interfere with your life you need to seek professional help. Medication and/or therapy can help.
A 40-year-old member asked:

I get an urge to vomit while i'm at work. Anything I can do?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Johnnie Strickland Jr
Family Medicine 33 years experience
Find the Cause: You should seek the cause of the urge to vomit and resolve it. Is it a smell?, is it a visual? Is it stress? Once you identify the cause the answer may present itself. If it is the stress on the job that makes you feel this way then you should talk to your supervisor to see if you can resolve it. If that is not possible you may need to seek a new job asap.
A 28-year-old member asked:

I rarely throw up but in the last few hours I have thrown up 5 times. Is there anything I should do?

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kenneth Cheng
Family Medicine 31 years experience
Stay hydrated: There are many causes to vomiting. Whatever the cause, stay hydrated by taking small sips of water frequently, sucking on ice chips, and eating things like snow cones or similar items. See your doctor if the vomiting goes longer than 24 hours, or if you notice blood or dark "coffee ground" appearing vomitus.
A 35-year-old member asked:

If you vomited a lot of blood two months ago, but nothing since then, fair to assume problem solved?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Miller
Dr. David Milleranswered
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Not necessarily: Vomiting blood is something that always needs to be worked up. This has a very long list of possible causes and none of them are very good. By all means, get this checked out as soon as possible!

Related questions

A 58-year-old female asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 32-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 17-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 22-year-old female asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Sep 13, 2015

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
