U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 24-year-old member asked:

Is pyloric stenosis as a child related to weight problems as an adult?

3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 34 years experience
No: Pyloric stenosis as a child (presumably corrected at that time) does not have any relationship to one's adult weight. Pyloric stenosis is unusual tightness at the outlet end of the stomach, blocking the stomach contents from emptying into the intestine, so babies with the condition have forceful vomiting.
Dr. Janet Meller
Pediatric Surgery 42 years experience
No: Pyloric stenosis is not associated with problems as an adult.
Dr. Troy Reyna
Pediatric Surgery 45 years experience
No: Once pyloric stenosis is corrected the infant will be normal with long term sequelae being extremely rare.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 17-year-old male asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
A 33-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2012
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
