U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 39-year-old member asked:

is it better for a hepatocellular liver tumor to be well-differentiated?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ben Ferguson
Dr. Ben Ferguson answered
General Surgery 10 years experience
Yes.: In general, well-differentiated cancers are more organized, more predictable, and less aggressive than poorly-differentiated cancers.
Dr. Myron Arlen
Surgical Oncology 64 years experience
Yes: Hepatocellular carcinoma of the liver is a primary lesion usually associated with and induced by cirrhosis and the hep B or C virus. The lesion grows in the liver eventually showing up at several sites, spreading by the portal system. Being well differentialed slows the progress of the tumor allowing more time to consider resection, microwave ablation, chemoembolization or yt. microspheres.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month
Last updated Aug 3, 2014

Disclaimer:
