U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A 30-year-old member asked:

what is the etiology of chest pain?

4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
MANY things: Chest pain can be caused by many things. F cardiac-related, it is again caused by a number of things. In fact, chest pain is one of the top symptoms of patients coming into the emergency dept and a number of tests and detective work through the patient's history and account of events is necessary to determine the cause. General causes can be cardiac, pulmonary, digestive, muscular, infection, etc.
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Can be cardio-pulm: Common cardiac causes include ischemia (blockage of a coronary artery causing starvation of a piece of the heart), vasospasm of the coronary arteries (quivering), pericarditis (inflammation of the outer sac of the heart), heart failure (decreased pump efficiency). Pulmonary causes include pneumonia or bronchitis, embolism (clot usu. Blood), asthma or copd, fluid build-up and others.
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Other causes: Sometimes it's due to muscular pull or strain. Can also be due to a cracked or bruised rib. Digestive causes include gerd (acid reflux) & motility problems with the esophagus. Lymphomas and solid cancers of the lung (primary or metastases), heart, stomach, or spine can cause chest pain too.
Dr. Ankush Bansal
Internal Medicine 17 years experience
Life-threatening...: These are a few of the life-threatening causes (does not have to be very severe pain): 1) heart attack or impending heart attack, 2) aortic dissection (tearing of the aorta) which can lead to sudden death, 3) pulmonary embolism (blood clot in the vessels of the lung), and 4) booerhave's syndrome (rupture of the esophagus).


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Will pain in the butt after an injection go away soon?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Ryan Stanton
Emergency Medicine 18 years experience
A 30-year-old member asked:

Is my tailbone pain from a fall? How to treat?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Allen Lu
Dr. Allen Luanswered
Orthopedic Surgery 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

What are longterm complications and side effects of a breast augmentation?

9 doctor answers15 doctors weighed in
Dr. Richard Tholen
Plastic Surgery 41 years experience
Dr. Greg Sexton
Dr. Greg Sexton commented
Plastic Surgery 39 years experience
Aug 17, 2012
A 38-year-old member asked:

Why does my calf hurt when I stand on my toes?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Lullove
Podiatry 19 years experience
A member asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Geoffrey Rutledge
Internal Medicine 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Aug 19, 2015
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
