A member asked:
Disclaimer

Can a polypoid on the vocal cords diminish in size with proper voice rest and speech therapy? I would prefer to avoid surgery, if i know that my singing voice can improve with proper voice rest and speech therapy. I am a professional singer.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Richard Arden
36 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
It : It is certainly possible, and the prefered management strategy, in the professional singer. Surgery always runs some risk of creating scar tissue on the vocal fold and affecting oscillation of the mucosal wave. Proper vocal hygiene that includes rest, vocal retraining, adequate hydration, and control of factors that can incite laryngeal irritation ( i.e., acid reflux, post-nasal drainage, second hand smoke, chemical irritants, etc.) is a good starting point. Having clean high efficiency filters on your furnace with good humidity control is also helpful. Larger polyps, or those that don't regress, can be treated with minimally invasive endolaryngeal surgery using microflap techniques and conservative co2 laser application.
Answered on Mar 14, 2019
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Daniel Ziegler
29 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Doubtful: Without knowing your age I have no idea what "change" you are going through but surgery for vocalists is generally an ultimate last resort because of ... Read More
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mehul Desai
18 years experience in Pain Management
Options: You might consider plasma rich protein and laser therapy prior to surgery.
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. Richard Orr
43 years experience in Surgical Oncology
Speech therapy: There are specially trained speech pathologists that can help you. Another source is a good vocal coach to make sure that you have the mechanics of s ... Read More
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dean Giannone
24 years experience in Internal Medicine
ENT evaluation.: Singers can get vocal cord polyps, so it would be wise to undergo direct laryngoscopy by an ENT physician.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month