U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Should i be concerned about my sons strange head butting action? tourettes? ocd? i have a healthy, active 10 year old boy. he seems to develop these odd "tics". for example about 4 years ago he would sniff everything from his fingers, to a pencil, a ball,

2 doctor answers16 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 26 years experience
Hello. : Hello. Recommend that he be evaluated for vocal and motor tics. Additionally, some of these behaviors can be found in autism spectrum disorders. Recommend a pediatric neurological evaluation.
Dr. Johanna Fricke
Pediatrics - Developmental and Behavioral 51 years experience
or evaluation by a developmental/behavioral pediatrician, child psychologist or child psychiatrist.
Apr 5, 2013
Dr. Ana Adelstein
Clinical Psychology 28 years experience
Expert Assessment!: This is one question that you'd definitely want answered by an expert who could get a detailed developmental history of your son & who could assess him in person. Gaining an understanding of what's behind these behaviors sounds very important, so you know best how to help. I'd recommend consulting w/ a neuro-developmental behavior specialist - like a child neuropsychologist or child psychiatrist.
Dr. Harold Peltan
Ophthalmology 29 years experience
Agree. Also, please be aware that medications intended to treat ADHD can cause or worsen tics.
Sep 17, 2013
Last updated Dec 21, 2019

Disclaimer:
