U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Are there any minimally invasive ways to perform a breast reduction? are there any methods that could achieve the same results as a breast reduction surgery that are minimally invasive or non-invasive?

5 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Alexandra Schmidek
Plastic Surgery 21 years experience
Liposuction : Liposuction would be the least invasive way to perform a breast reduction. Unfortunately, this technique does not lift the breasts like more traditional surgical techniques. Also, some women have dense, glandular breasts that are difficult to reduce using most liposuction techniques.
Dr. Leonard Grossman
Plastic Surgery 36 years experience
The : The least invasive means of breast reduction other than by weight loss is to have liposuction done. Lipo is very effective in breast reductions since the breasts are made up of primarily fatty tissue. There are exceptions and your ps can tell you if you are a good candidate. Good luck from nyc. For more info visit www.Drgrossman.Com.
Dr. Tom Pousti
Specializes in Plastic Surgery
Rare Candidates: Most patients who would benefit from breast reduction surgery are not candidates for non-or minimally invasive procedures. It is the rare patients that is a good candidate for breast reduction surgery performed using liposuction alone. These patients generally do not achieve much of a reduction and must have excellent skin elasticity present preoperatively. Be careful...
Dr. Thomas Fiala
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
As has been said,: Liposuction can work for this - particularly in the post-menopausal patient, when the breast tissue is less glandular. But it will not correct breast droop signficantly.
Dr. Christopher Khorsandi
Plastic Surgery 22 years experience
Liposuction: Many patients fear having scars from breast reduction surgery. Some seek alternatives for traditional breast reduction methods. Liposuction has been successfully used in patients with good breast skin and minimal ptosis or drooping. However for patients with drooping this method may exacerbate the problem. Liposuction is performed through sub centimeter incisions and leaves little scar.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 41-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers13 doctors weighed in
A 24-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Mar 14, 2019

Disclaimer:
