U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Saint Paul, MN
A 24-year-old member asked:

how do i feel zero pain after breast reduction surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ralph Boling
Obstetrics and Gynecology 39 years experience
Following : your doctor's advice, possibly tight wrapping of the chest/breasts. Keeping the incisions clean. Zero pain may be an unrealistic expectation.
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
Zero? As in none?: Not likely unless a patient is very good with mind-over-body. Surgery means cutting and stitching things back up. That means the body will heal up through some inflammation. All that will generate nerve signals that people usually perceive as pain. Good surgical technique, good non-addictive pain meds, good luck, and a good patient who doesn't perceive her nerve signals as always pain, will help.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 40-year-old member asked:

Could myoma cause leg and hip pain?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
A 41-year-old member asked:

What are some complications of laser eye surgery?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience
A 29-year-old member asked:

What's the rehabilitation after lumbosacral spine surgery?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Dowling
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 40 years experience
A 22-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Ali
Dr. Alan Alianswered
Psychiatry 32 years experience
San Jose, CA
A 33-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience

Related questions

A 44-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers5 doctors weighed in
A 37-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 38-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
A 43-year-old member asked:
3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
A 48-year-old member asked:
4 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Jan 29, 2020
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
