U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

Could mesotherapy positively effect type ii diabetes? i heard that weight loss can cause an immediate impact on an individuals diabetes. could mesotherapy cause the same reaction?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Joseph Mele
Plastic Surgery 33 years experience
Studies : Studies on large volume liposuction have been shown to positively effect type ii diabetes. Smaller amounts of liposuction do not seem to have any beneficial effects and mesotherapy is even less likely to help.
Dr. Robert Brueck
Plastic Surgery 49 years experience
There : There really are no studies to determine that.I would say it will not affect the diabetes at all.

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
How can diabetes cause weight loss?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 23-year-old female asked about a 43-year-old female:
Why does diabetes cause unexplained weight loss?
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 26-year-old female asked about a 53-year-old female:
Will having slight diabetes cause constipation and weight loss?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
A 29-year-old female asked:
5'9" 190lbs type 2 diabetes what is the best diet for weight loss success?
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 44-year-old member asked:
How do you handle type 2 diabetes when you have an eating disorder and phobia of weight loss?
1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
