U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i was given cefuroxime axetil for a sinus infection starting yesterday. i woke up with major head/toothache. can i take tylenol. i woke up a couple of hours ago with the pain and decided to go back to bed to see if it would go away. it did not.

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
You : You were given an antibiotic for your infection, and that should not interract with the tylenol (acetaminophen). I hope you are feeling better by now.
Dr. Kenneth Grossman
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
Decongestant: In addition to antibiotics, i think you should be on a decongestant and possibly a nasal spray decongestant, like afrin, also. Thid will help w your headaches.
Dr. Danni Sayman
Endodontics 18 years experience
Yes: You can take tylenos (if you don't have any allergies or liver disease or drinking but visit your dentist and see if an infected tooth is related to the sinus problem.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 4, 2016

Disclaimer:
