U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A female asked:

can lazy eye be completely cured? i've heard that lazy eye can't be cured, only improved. is that true? my 2-year-old son was just diagnosed with it, and his doctor said that as long as he wears his patch and glasses, he should be cured within a few month

3 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Deepak Raja
Ophthalmology 18 years experience
"Lazy : "lazy eye" tends to mean different things to different people. If you mean amblyopia (which is what it sounds like), it means that the brain begins favoring one eye over the other (or possibly even rejecting both eyes) and the wiring between the eye and the brain doesn't form properly. If the cause is addressed early in life like prescribing glasses, doing eye muscle surgery or removing cataracts, there is a greater chance of vision returning. Patching the good eye forces the child to look out of the "bad eye" so it helps lays down that wiring. Once the child is 8 or so, there is much less flexibility and the damage is already done.
Dr. John Kim
Dr. John Kimanswered
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
It : It depends on the age and the severity at which it is diagnosed. Earlier (before age 5) and mild amblyopia (lazy eye) can be fully cured with proper treatment.
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Turning off vision: As a child grows, their eyes may have different strength, or weakness in an eye muscle may allow one to line up wrong. The fuzzy or double vision confuses the brain. Over time the brain may begin turning off the input of one eye & keep the best.If caught in time,the patching or glasses help retain the vision in the weaker eye & push it improve & stay on.Otherwise the brain can turn it off.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 43-year-old member asked:

Does dairy in formula increase the frequency of ear infections and congestion?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
A 37-year-old member asked:

Will penicillin vk 500mg tablets treat an ear infection?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Parkanswered
Pediatrics 50 years experience
Salem, OR
A 27-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Martin Bress
Internal Medicine 50 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Homestead, FL
A 24-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Andrew Shatz
Ophthalmology 26 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated May 27, 2017
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
