U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

Should you go cold turkey from paroxetine? my son decided 2 weeks ago to go off his 30 mg of paroxetine. he is experiencing all the withdrawal symptoms. he has anxiety and anger issues even without this drug. he had been taking it for only 4 months whe

1 doctor answer5 doctors weighed in
Dr. Donald Jacobson
A Verified Doctoranswered
41 years experience
A Paxil (paroxetine) no-no: Paxil (paroxetine) should not be abruptly stopped. He should return to the prescribing physician and let him know what is happening and his doctor will want to know why he stopped it. It can cause a number of side effects such as weight gain and sexual side effects. At any rate, encourage your son to see his doctor. If his family doctor prescribed, perhaps aa psychiatric consult would help given the anger.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated May 2, 2016

Disclaimer:
