A 67-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have been taking .5 ativan (lorazepam) twice a day for 3 weeks for anxiety as prescribed by my m.d. if i quit cold turkey will i have any withdrawal problems?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Stopping Benzos: Maybe. But, you do not have much of a history. But, there is no danger given your story for stopping abruptly.
Answered on Apr 7, 2013
Dr. Thomas Namey
47 years experience Rheumatology
You will have it!: Withdrawal sx would be somewhat dependent on the time you have been taking the ativan (lorazepam). Your med bio says you've been on it three weeks, so i would cut back to 1/2 twice daily, 1/2 once daily, and stop.
Answered on Dec 10, 2013
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 34-year-old female asked:
Dr. Lynne Weixel
35 years experience Clinical Psychology
You're wise to ask!: It's good to get off Ativan (lorazepam) - your Dr should help you do it safely, but if you need to do it alone, do taper over the next few weeks and w ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Carlo Hatem
24 years experience Pulmonary Critical Care
Not really: You can skip the hydroxyzine. You are more than likely to experience excessive drowsiness.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Pamela Pappas
41 years experience Psychiatry
Challenging: Tapering benzodiazepines can be challenging, especially if the anxiety problem you have is still active. I don't know if you're working with a psychi ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Weisman
35 years experience Neurology
Ativan (lorazepam): if taken once a day should be producing some withdrawal symptoms already ( it's a relatively short acting med) after 7 weeks. I would recommend splitt ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month