U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Dale, IN
A 67-year-old female asked:

I have been taking .5 ativan (lorazepam) twice a day for 3 weeks for anxiety as prescribed by my m.d. if i quit cold turkey will i have any withdrawal problems?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Killian
General Practice 29 years experience
Stopping Benzos: Maybe. But, you do not have much of a history. But, there is no danger given your story for stopping abruptly.
Dr. Thomas Namey
Rheumatology 49 years experience
You will have it!: Withdrawal sx would be somewhat dependent on the time you have been taking the ativan (lorazepam). Your med bio says you've been on it three weeks, so i would cut back to 1/2 twice daily, 1/2 once daily, and stop.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 10, 2013

Disclaimer:
