A member asked:
Disclaimer

had gallbladder removed thursday, haven't had a bowel movement since. light headed, vomiting, bloated, and nausea. should i go to the er or just wait it out?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
I : I recommend going to the er. Concern is that if you haven't had a bowel movement, you could have an ileus (your bowel is sort of asleep).If that is the case, the food and fluids you ingest are not being moved down the GI tract and thus you become bloated and vomit it up. Take care.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
I : I am guessing that your surgery was about 2 days ago. It is not uncommon to have constipation and abdominal bloating after laparoscopic surgery. The bloating sometimes can last for several days. Constipation is also common after surgery, and is made worse with narcotic pain medications. Nausea and vomiting may occur from the use of narcotic pain medication. But if you were having increasing abdominal pain or fevers, that would be concerning. It would be best to call and contact your surgeon now to see if there were any additional concerns with your specific surgery, and ask the surgeon what you should do.
Answered on Oct 4, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Mark Hoepfner
38 years experience General Surgery
See a doctor: Needs further evaluation. Have you had an ultrasound & blood tests? See your doctor for testing, or get a referral to a surgeon if you already have a ... Read More
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Woodworth
24 years experience General Surgery
Bile duct obstructed: See your physician to make sure your bile duct system is not blocked.
1
1 thank
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Rebecca Gliksman
37 years experience Internal Medicine
RUQ pain: You can have biliary dyskinesia without stones causing significant pain. it is diagnosed by a HIDA scan with CCK. Please f/u with your doctor http: ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month