U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

i had 2 wisdom teeth pulled 6 days ago. i only have mild discomfort there is a white spot on the extraction spot. i don't have any pain really and there is no bad breath or bleeding should i be worried?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Davantzis
Dentistry 40 years experience
Probably : Probably not. Sounds like you are healing normally. If anything seems to change for the worse, call your dentist.
Dr. G Funari
Dr. G Funarianswered
Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 45 years experience
This : This is not unusual after extractions, especially if the gum tissue was not completely closed over the extraction sites. This typically represents the equivalent of a "scab" inside the mouth, we call it a fibrinous covering, and is the first step in the healing process. That being said, it may also represent food debris which is not good for healing. At this point in time you should be gently brushing the gum tissue and rinsing with salt water to keep the area cleaned.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 21-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Eric Kaplan
Colon and Rectal Surgery 42 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Canada
A 23-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Charles Kattuah
Dentistry 23 years experience
Garden Grove, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahid Rafique
Internal Medicine 44 years experience
Salinas, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Allison Urrutia
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
