U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
A member asked:

reflux symptom starts off with nauseousness, you want to throw up, belching and burping, then pain goes into the back, causing the heart to flutter. had to have ablation to fix the arrhythmia. still have the attacks, but the heart does not race now. stan

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Heidi Fowler
Psychiatry 25 years experience
Hello. : Hello. I don't know what the cause of your symptoms is. Possible symptoms of reflux include: regurgitation of acid into your throat or mouth. This can leave a bad taste in your mouth or even cause you to vomit. Symptoms which fall under the category of dyspepsia include: nausea or burping after eating, feeling bloated or uncomfortably full with possible pain in the upper abdomen after eating a big meal. The symptoms can be triggered after lying on your back, eating too much or bending over; especially if lifting something heavy. Heartburn can be experienced as burning that can rise from your stomach and ascend as high as the throat. Here is the problem. Sometimes when a person is having a heart attack, they may think that they are having heartburn. The fact that your pain goes into your back and that your heart is fluttering is of concern. You didn't mention if you have any sense of tightness or issues with your breathing. Also don't know if you have been having these events for years or if they just started. If there is pain in your neck, shoulder, jaw or teeth or you are experiencing shortness of breath, that could be more suggestive of cardiac. Cardiac events can lead to feeling dizzy, nausea or having increased sweating. The pain from a cardiac source is often described as tightness, fullness or "feeling like their is an elephant sitting on my chest." it can occur intermittently for minutes at a time. If your symptoms are consistent with a heart attack then please call 911. Regardless, you need to have your symptoms medically evaluated.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 25-year-old member asked:

What does nitroglycerin do during a heart attack?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Shahin Tavackoli
Cardiology 23 years experience
Reduce pain: There is actually some debate about the use of nitroglycerine in the setting of all heart attacks. It is known that nitroglycerine dilates the veins and to a lesser extent the arteries and sort of "unloads" the heart. As such it will make it easier for the heart to pump under the stressful circumstances of a heart attack. However, when the blood pressure is low, it is not a good idea.
CA
A 34-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Chen
Sports Medicine 15 years experience
A 26-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Greer
Family Medicine 44 years experience
Westerville, OH
A 23-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Adam Newman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 29 years experience
Vale, NC
A 55-year-old male asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Arnold Beresh
Podiatry 41 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Oct 3, 2016

Disclaimer:
