A 47-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what could cause reaccuring severe diarrhea back pain on the right side under my shoulder bone? just had gall bladder surgery 8 weeks ago.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Allen Kamrava
14 years experience Colon and Rectal Surgery
See doctor: There are a few things that can cause this. You should speak with your surgeon.
Answered on Mar 2, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Erik Borncamp
24 years experience Wound care
Can be. : You may have a constant slow dribbling of bile into your intestines now that the gallbladder is gone. This can result in loose stools. Here are some ... Read More
1
1 thank
A member asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
LOW CARBS: If you truly have dumping syndrome you should avoid large carbohydrate loads, so minimize your sugars and starches. Vagus n injury is not typically a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 61-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ann Agnew
Dr. Ann Agnew answered
Specializes in Internal Medicine
Avoid fat: Many people have diarrhea after gallbladder surgery. bile is added to the intestinal contents after a meal when the gallbladder ontracts,. The bile ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 47-year-old member asked:
Dr. Myron Arlen
63 years experience Surgical Oncology
Stool culture: Frequently after surgery patients have an overgrowth of bad colon organisms such as c. difficile. This can produce the diarrhea you mentioned. If it ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month