A female asked:
Disclaimer

Does breast augmentation involve moving the nipples? Are the nipples moved during breast augmentation? .

1 doctor answer
Dr. Michael Edwards
36 years experience in Plastic Surgery
If : If your surgery does not include a breast lift, your nipple are not moved on your breasts. As has been mentioned, the implant should be essentially centered on the breast which may make it appear slightly higher. Dr. Edwards.
Answered on Oct 3, 2016


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old member asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unclear question: I am not sure what "moving back into my chest" means to answer your question. Please clarify and re-submit.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Chao
37 years experience in Radiology
Breast pain is non : Specific. Tell your doctor. Get a good physical exam. Do you have a fever? See a doctor. They might order a mammogram or an ultrasound.
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Breast pain: Breast pain is often related to weight gain, dietary changes, caffeine intake, poor fitting bras or clothes, breast cysts, fibrocystic tissue and othe ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elisa Ribelles-medhus
40 years experience in Internal Medicine
So many questions: Do you have any tenderness when you palpate your chest? Do you have the same pain on exertion, after you eat, or any other precipitating factors? How ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month