A 25-year-old member asked:
Disclaimer

does fibrocystic change shape of breast forever?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Ian Taras
Dr. Ian Taras answered
28 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: They change during the course of a month as well as more dramatically after menopause.
Answered on Aug 21, 2012
Dr. Thomas Fiala
32 years experience Plastic Surgery
No: It just makes the breasts feel more "lumpy -bumpy" due to the cystic tissue. You may have more swelling and tenderness in the week before your period.
Answered on Jul 8, 2013


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes, but...: Yes, it can, but it is usually bilateral. Please check carefully that breast for a subtle actual lump or have a MD perform the exam in her/his office ... Read More
A 32-year-old member asked:
Dr. William Nyman
37 years experience Radiology
Not abnormal: The term fibrocystic changes is a general if not slightly over used term. The dr was probably describing dense breast tissue on mammogram. Breast t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
It is a benign: Disorder. Please consult this site for info. http://www.nlm.nih.gov/medlineplus/ency/article/000912.htm.
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Peter Baumann
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Beginning stages: If a mammogram shows unilateral fibrocystic breast changes, this may be the beginning of the disease and down the road will become visible in the cont ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month